Privacy Policy

1. How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the theskinandhairclinic.co.uk website collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

- Visitors to our websites

- People who use our services, eg who subscribe to our newsletter /study alerts

- People who notify us under the Data Protection Act

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1.1 information that you provide by filling in forms on our website http://www.theskinandhairclinic.co.uk (our “site”). We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with to site or the services we provide;

1.1.2 if you contact us by letter or email, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

1.1.3 if you contact us by telephone, we may record our telephone conversation for training purposes;

1.1.4 we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

1.1.5 details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access and use.

2. IP addresses and cookies

When someone visits www.theskinandhairclinic.co.uk collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things like the number of visitors to various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting either of our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

2.1 We may collect information about your computer, including – where available – your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
theskinandhairclinic.co.uk site cookie acceptance theskinandhairclinic.co.uk CookiesAccepted This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the Liverpool Skin Clinic website. To withdraw your consent after accepting this cookie, delete the theskinandhairclinic.co.uk CookiesAccepted cookie. Find out how at www.aboutcookies.org
Google Analytics _utma_utmb_utmc_utmz These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
DoubleClick Cookie utmz/utma Used for tracking DoubleClick campaign activity .

 

How to control and delete cookies

If you would like to restrict or block the cookies which we set, or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser will give you instructions on how to do this. Alternatively, visit www.aboutcookies.org which will give you useful information on how to restrict cookies and delete cookies. For information on how to delete or restrict cookies on your mobile phone, refer to your handset manual. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Liverpool Skin Clinic website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Search engines

The search engine on our website is designed to be as powerful and easy to use as the popular search engine Google. The search is made possible by a piece of hardware (a search ‘appliance’) supplied by Google that is plugged into our server and continuously indexes the content on our site. All search requests are handled by the appliance and the information is not passed on to any third party, including Google.

They enable us:

2.2.1 to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

2.2.2 to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;

2.2.3 to speed up your searches; and

2.2.4 to recognise you when you return to our site.

2.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Alternatively, visit www.aboutcookies.org which will give you useful information on how to restrict cookies and delete cookies.

3. Where we store your personal data

Subscribers

We hold the information securely in a database. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received. When people do subscribe to our services, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

3.1 The personal data that we collect from you will be stored on our servers inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.2 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Specifically, your personal data will be stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

4. Uses made of the information

4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.1.1 to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

4.1.2 to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

4.1.3 to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

4.1.4 to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

4.1.5 to notify you about changes to our service.

4.2 If you have placed an order for our services, we will use the information we hold to send you our regular newsletter. This newsletter is our primary method of communicating with you and will inform you of changes to our site, notify you of planned outages and updates to our services, and keep you informed about our services generally. By placing an order for our services, you consent to us using the information we hold about you in this way.

4.3 If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

5. Disclosure of your information

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in UK Companies Act 2006.

5.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.2.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

5.2.2 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. Disclosure of your information

6.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at:

The Skin Clinic & Hair Transplant Centre
203-205 Rose Lane
Liverpool
L18 5EA
United Kingdom

6.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. Access to information

7.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

8.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

9. Contact

9.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

The Skin Clinic & Hair Transplant Centre
(trading name of Liverpool Skin Clinic Limited)
203-205 Rose Lane
Liverpool
L18 5EA
United Kingdom